user4711
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:43 pm

can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Mon Feb 15, 2021 8:32 pm

maybe it is possible to show in the record area frame a level meter or at least a dot that light when the level of the recordet audio is more than -30 db. i often try record audio but there was no signal. so when there is something see in record area frame that audio signal is there and it is record help alot to get no records with missed audio

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7590
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Wed Feb 17, 2021 3:08 pm

Hello user4711,

We are sorry but the function to show the volume meter in the recording area at this moment.
We've forwarded your request to our development team.

You might want to try the "Auto Complete Recording" function and set it by silent duration to prevent recording without audio.
Image

Thank you.

woniyasu
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2021 4:59 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Wed Feb 17, 2021 5:14 pm

Hello user4711,

We are sorry but the function to show the volume meter in the recording area at this moment.
We've forwarded your request to our development team.

You might want to try the "Auto Complete Recording" function and set it by silent duration to prevent recording without audio.
Image

Thank you.
Great feature! I didn't understand how it worked before.

user4711
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:43 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Fri Dec 30, 2022 11:10 pm

I see that now record level is show in title bar thats grreat that you add this feature. Maybe it is also possible to do this as a button. so when click on it audio record can disable or enable. when audio record is disable a diagonal line can show to show audio record is disable

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7590
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Thu Jan 05, 2023 12:07 pm

Hello user4711,
Maybe it is also possible to do this as a button. so when click on it audio record can disable or enable. when audio record is disable a diagonal line can show to show audio record is disable
You can do it with Bandicam6.0.0 or later version.
https://www.bandicam.com/downloads/version_history/

Thank you.

user4711
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:43 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Fri Jan 06, 2023 8:34 pm

Hello user4711,
Maybe it is also possible to do this as a button. so when click on it audio record can disable or enable. when audio record is disable a diagonal line can show to show audio record is disable
You can do it with Bandicam6.0.0 or later version.
https://www.bandicam.com/downloads/version_history/

Thank you.
I see in bandicam munual but i see not how i can do it. in the right mouse button menu when press over the record frame is also no menu to enable or disable audio record. so how can this do ?

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7590
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Thu Jan 12, 2023 11:32 am

Hello,

If you click on the speaker or microphone icon on the Bandicam window while recording audio, the sound will be muted and not recorded.
Image

user4711
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:43 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Thu Jan 12, 2023 7:18 pm

Hello,

If you click on the speaker or microphone icon on the Bandicam window while recording audio, the sound will be muted and not recorded.
Image
Hello
this is only in the audio only mode. when i record video i can enable and disable audio record too. so all is good

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7590
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Fri Jan 13, 2023 9:44 am

Hello user4711,

Thank you for your feedback.
We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved.

Thank you.

peedahai
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2023 2:33 pm

Re: can a record level meter show in record area frame on top show too ?

Wed Feb 15, 2023 2:59 pm

I see that now record level is show in title bar thats grreat that you add this feature. Maybe it is also possible to do this as a button. .

.
Last edited by peedahai on Thu Feb 23, 2023 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests