RaidzeroAU
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 1:33 am

Unable to Record the new DOOM

Sun May 15, 2016 1:37 am

Hi

Wondering if anyone else has had any issues recording footage from the new DOOM game. The game uses OpenGL and is being recognised by Bandicam in Game capture mode, but when I try to capture footage it records all the audio but only seems to capture a single still shot, no video footage.

Anyone have any ideas on this?

Thanks.

crowfax
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 12:10 am

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Mon May 16, 2016 12:12 am

I'm also having an issue with DOOM 2016. Whenever i press record it minimizes the game and tells me it was unable to initialize the codec.

BandiCam version: 3.0.4.1036
Nvidia driver version: 365.19

Agent47
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 12:43 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Tue May 17, 2016 12:46 pm

Did you try changing the video format from AVI to MP4? Sometimes that helps with DOOM. I was having the same issue. I also found that it's good to record DOOM in 30 minute intervals as well.

crowfax
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 12:10 am

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Tue May 17, 2016 10:06 pm

I'm already using MP4.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7008
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Wed May 18, 2016 10:48 am

Hello!
it was unable to initialize the codec.
Do you have the problem when you choose the 'H264 (CPU)' codec or "XVID' codec?

crowfax
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 12:10 am

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Wed May 18, 2016 1:19 pm

Do you have the problem when you choose the 'H264 (CPU)' codec
No. Works just fine when not using the nVidia hardware.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7008
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Thu May 19, 2016 11:45 am

Hello crowfax,

1. Can you record your computer screen with the "H264 (NVIDIA NVENC)" encoder (http://www.bandicam.com/how-to/screen-recorder/)?

2. Can you record other games with the "H264 (NVIDIA NVENC)" encoder?

crowfax
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 12:10 am

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Thu May 19, 2016 10:15 pm

Hello!

1. Yes, works fine.

2. Yes, works fine on Guild Wars 2.

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7008
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Tue May 24, 2016 3:14 pm

Hello!

We've tried DOOM 2016.

------------------------------------------------------
1. Dear AMD users!
------------------------------------------------------

* Symptom
when I try to capture footage it records all the audio but only seems to capture a single still shot, no video footage.
* Solution
It is a problem with the AMD's graphics card driver.
Please contact the AMD team to fix this issue.
The AMD team may patch a new graphics card driver.
You may use the 'Screen Recording Mode' of Bandicam until the AMD team solves this issue.



------------------------------------------------------
2. Dear NVIDIA NVENC/HEVC users!
------------------------------------------------------

* Symptom
I'm also having an issue with DOOM 2016. Whenever i press record it minimizes the game and tells me it was unable to initialize the codec.
* Solution
DOOM 2016 uses a lot of system resources.
If you play and record DOOM 2016 at the same time with the same graphics card, you may be able to see the error message, "Failed to initialize codec."

You can solve the issue with the solutions below:
1) Go to the Format settings of Bandicam, and choose another video codec.
For example) If you play DOOM 2016 with a NVIDIA graphics card, choose the H.264 (Intel Quick Sync Video/AMD APP/CPU), XVID or MPEG-1 codec.

2) Go to SETTINGS of DOOM 2016 -> ADVANCED -> choose "Low or Medium" from the Overall Quality menu.

kungfupanda888
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Wed Nov 09, 2016 9:35 pm

Hello!

We've tried DOOM 2016.

------------------------------------------------------
1. Dear AMD users!
------------------------------------------------------

* Symptom
when I try to capture footage it records all the audio but only seems to capture a single still shot, no video footage.
* Solution
It is a problem with the AMD's graphics card driver.
Please contact the AMD team to fix this issue.
The AMD team may patch a new graphics card driver.
You may use the 'Screen Recording Mode' of Bandicam until the AMD team solves this issue.
I manage to record Doom 2016 in Window mode but not in Borderless mode using "Screen Recording Mode" .. i wonder if i do something wrong or its the game issue??

By the way AMD user here.

Thanks first

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7008
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Fri Nov 11, 2016 12:01 pm

Hello kungfupanda888,

We don't have any problem with 'Screen Recording' mode.
Please uninstall and re-install your AMD graphic driver and try it again.
If you still have the same issue, please wait for the upcoming version of Bandicam which will support Vulkan.

Thank you.

igor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Sun Dec 18, 2016 8:08 pm

with update bandicam still not recorder doom,amd graphic cards drivers instaleted new,and still not recorded,audio have,but picture frezz

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7008
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:18 pm

Hello igor,

Have you tried all the settings above and Vulkan?
Please let us know your PC specs.

Thank you.

igor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Tue Dec 20, 2016 5:08 am

my spec is,ati grafick,r9 380,cpu amd 870K quad core,16g ram,Motherboard ASRock FM2A88X+ Killer,yes i tried all setings,

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7008
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:18 pm

Hello igor,

Have you already tried Vulkan as well?

To enable Vulkan on DOOM, you need to follow the steps below.
1. Check Vulkan on Bandicam settings(General>Hooking).
2. Select Vulkan on DOOM settings(Advanced>Graphic API).

Please let us know your result.
Thank you.

igor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Tue Dec 20, 2016 6:50 pm

ok,problem is on opengl 4.5,game on vulkan is crasing ,i have win 7 64 bit,open gl on that game with bandicam not fixset for record on opengl 4.5.canot try bandicam because game is crasing on vulkan only game working on opengl 4.5

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7008
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:34 pm

Hello igor,

Thank you for your reply.
We were able to recreate the frame freezing issue with OpenGL.
We have reported it to our development team.
Thank you for your report.
We are sorry that we cannot solve your issue right now.

igor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Wed Dec 21, 2016 4:44 pm

thank you very much for reply

igor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:13 am

still not fix with doom,canot record doom,with bandicam,frame freez

User avatar
Bandicam Company
Site Admin
Posts: 7008
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:19 pm

Re: Unable to Record the new DOOM

Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 am

Hello,

We will post an update announcement on the forum when it is fixed.

Thank you.

Return to “Bandicam - General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests